PANCRASE USA  2002

 

 


2009             2008              2007              2006              2005              2004              2003              2002              2001-1999


 

 

PANCRASE USA TOUR

2002 North American Submission Wrestling Championships Results

3-13-2002

Broomfield, Colorado, USA

 

003.jpg (38656 bytes)

 

Thanks to all who made this years first competition an exciting and successful event.

Overall, there were more than 230 tournament wrestlers and 1500 spectators.

 

001.jpg (40506 bytes) 004.jpg (40533 bytes) 005.jpg (43185 bytes) 006.jpg (39118 bytes) 007.jpg (40435 bytes) 

009.jpg (47996 bytes) 010.jpg (38246 bytes) 011.jpg (44283 bytes) 012.jpg (35026 bytes) 013.jpg (43719 bytes) 

025.jpg (44120 bytes) 022.jpg (30211 bytes) 020.jpg (47754 bytes) 021.jpg (41924 bytes) 026.jpg (45327 bytes) 

018.jpg (36850 bytes) 016.jpg (35646 bytes) 019.jpg (40688 bytes) 014.jpg (47245 bytes) 008.jpg (46117 bytes)

Pictures by Peter Lockley

 

 

 

Official Tournament Results

 

Featherweight Champion:

Nick Marr

Vice Champion:

Erwin Lopez

Semi-Finalist:

Hung Than

      

Lightweight Champion:

James Dinette

Vice Champion:

Alvin Robinson

Semi-Finalist:

James Mecsics

                  

Welterweight  Champion:

Jim Wonhoff

Vice Champion:

Eric Heinz

Semi-Finalist:

Chad Klingensmith

      

Middleweight Champion:

Eric Koble

Vice Champion:

Xan Routh

Semi-Finalist:

Steve Ota

                   

Lt Heavyweight Champion:

John Herrera

Vice Champion:

George Andersch

Semi-Finalist:

Steve Stobaugh

 

Heavyweight Champion:

Nick Kline

Vice Champion:

Scott Marshall

Semi-Finalist:

Alvin Robinson

                        

Super Hvywt. Champion:

Eliot Marshall

Vice Champion:

Jason Norris

 

Open Weight Champion:

Scott Marshall

Vice Champion:

Ken Romero

         

Super Bout Champion:

Eliot Marshall

Vice Champion:

John Herrera

Semi-Finalist:

Nick Kline

                      

Team Champions:

Grapplers Edge

Reserve Team Champions:

Boulder Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

 

Pancrase Special Award:

Nick Marr (youngest wrestler at 17 years)

Pancrase Special Award:

Alvin Robinson ( for competing in 3 weight divisions)

 


 

Special thanks to the following people:

Announcer - Steve Alley

Event  Photographer - Peter Lockley

Event Video - Dave Black

Referee/judge - 3-times King of Pancrase Nathan Marquardt

Referee/judge - Billy Hendricks - Pancrase USA

Judge - Ring of Fire promoter  Sven Bean

Judge - World Super Challenge Champ and Pride fighter Larry Parker

Scoring, records, timekeeper - Johnny Zaboori, Sandra and Igor

Sheldon Marr - Grapplers Edge

Amal Easton - Boulder Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Shane Pitts - House of Judo

Pancrase Advisor and talent rep. - Phyllis Lee

Promoters - Craig Johnson & Will Hendricks