PANCRASE USA 2003

 

 


2009             2008              2007              2006              2005              2004              2003              2002              2001-1999


 

 

PANCRASE 2003 USA TOUR - Official Results

National Submission Wrestling Championships
March 15, 2003
Broomfield H.S. Broomfield, CO, USA
249 wrestlers (combined divisions)

More than 1500 spectators in attendance

 

albertocrane01.jpg (71274 bytes) amal3.jpg (77352 bytes) amal4.jpg (86978 bytes) cruz1.jpg (81189 bytes) xan2.jpg (69049 bytes) 

andrew1.jpg (80817 bytes) amal_easton02.jpg (70627 bytes) amal_easton01.jpg (84154 bytes) crane6.jpg (79358 bytes) misc01.jpg (86632 bytes) 

carv1.jpg (67041 bytes) christian_carvalho01.jpg (74796 bytes) misc02.jpg (67363 bytes) misc03.jpg (76645 bytes) crane5.jpg (82719 bytes)

Photos by Mr. Peter Lockley


Men's Absolute Open Weight Division:
Tournament Grand Champion: Amal Easton, Boulder Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Boulder, CO, (win by decision)
Vice Champion: John Herrera, Stars/Pancrase USA, Broomfield, CO
Finalist: Colin Murphy

Women's Absolute Open Weight Division:

Tournament Grand Champion: Tori Adams, USA National Team, CO. Spgs. CO, (win by armbar)
Tournament Vice-Grand Champion: Karen Athen, Defense Institute, CO. Spgs. CO

Advanced Men's (under 1401bs) Featherweight Division
Champion: Hung Tran, Denver, CO. (win by decision)
Vice-Champion: Nobu Yagai, Grapplers Edge/Machado, Denver, CO
Finalist: Colin Murphy, Foxfield, CO
Semi-Finalist: Scott Nakumura, Arvada, CO

Advanced Men's (140-150Ibs) Lightweight Division
Champion: Christian Carvacho, Aurora, CO. (win by foot lock)
Vice-Champion: Brock Jensen, Stars/Pancrase USA, Broomfield, CO
Finalist: Marcos Nadine, Boulder Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Boulder, CO
Semi-Finalist: James Dinette, Grapplers Edge, Denver, CO

Advanced Men's (150-165Ibs) Welterweight Division
Champion: Albert Crane, Boulder Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Santa Fe, N.M. (win by decision)
Vice-Champion: Keith Wilson, Colorado Springs, CO
Finalist: Hocine Bourouba, Pitts Academy, Aurora, CO

Advanced Men's (165-180Ibs) Middleweight Division
Champion: Amal Easton, Boulder Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Boulder CO., (win by decision)
Vice-Champion: Cruz Chacon, Boulder Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Boulder, CO
Finalist: Xan Routh, Stars/Pancrase USA, Broomfield, CO
Semi-Finalist: Eric Koble, Grapplers Edge, Denver, CO

Advanced Men's (180-200Ibs) Light Heavyweight Division
Champion: George Andersch, Boulder, CO. (win by shoulder lock)
Vice-Champion: Nick Kline, Boulder Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Boulder, CO
Finalist: Steve Gilman, Grapplers Edge, Denver, CO
Semi-Finalist: Xan Routh, Stars/Pancrase USA, Broomfield, CO

Advanced Men's (200-220Ibs) Heavyweight Division
Champion: Malcolm Havens, Grapplers Edge, Denver, CO. (win by neck crank) '
Vice-Champion: George Andersch, Boulder, CO

Advanced Men's (220 & up) Super Heavyweight Division
Champion: Craig Pumphrey, Grapplers Edge, Denver, CO. (win by neck crank)
Vice-Champion: George Andersch, Boulder, CO
Finalist: Andrew Dudder, Boulder Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Boulder, CO
Semi-Finalist: Wes Venter, Pitts Academy, Aurora, CO


crane3.jpg (80123 bytes) crane1.jpg (77597 bytes)


Beginner Men's (140-150Ibs) Lightweight Division
Champion: Mike Esparza, Stars/Pancrase USA, Broomfield, CO (win by front choke)
Vice-Champion: Ryan Ban, Grapplers Edge, Denver, CO
Finalist: Chuck Mora, Lafayette, CO.
Semi-Finalist: Tori Adams, USA National Team, CO. Spgs, CO

Beginner Men's (150-165Ibs Welterweight Division

Champion: Tom Sarah, Stars/Pancrase USA, Broomfield, CO
Vice-Champion: James Allphin, Ultimate Martial Arts, Aurora, CO
Finalist: Justin Matekovic, Grapplers Edge
Semi-Finalist: Chris Downey, Pitts Academy, Aurora, CO

Beginner Men's (165-180Ibs) Middleweight Division
Champion: Omar Korra, Pitts Academy, Aurora, CO. (win by foot lock)
Vice-Champion: Doug Paxton, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Boulder, CO.
Finalist: Andrew Price, Grapplers Edge, Denver, CO.
Semi-Finalist: Justin Cowles, Colorado Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Littleton, CO

Beginner Men's (180-200Ibs) Light Heavyweight Division
Champion: Brian Paulson, Pitts Academy, Aurora, CO (win by decision)
Vice-Champion: Johnny Kassabian, Littleton, CO
Finalist: Shane Marsh, Arvada, CO
Semi-Finalist: Nahum Flores, Aurora, CO

Beginner Men's (200-220Ibs) Heavyweight Division

Champions: Thomas Clemen, Team Freak, Aurora, CO. (win by ankle lock)
Vice-Champion: Todd Luttrell, Grapplers Edge, Denver, CO
Finalist: John Mills, Denver, CO
Semi-Finalist: Todd Ediger, Rock Mt. Martial Arts, Evans, CO

Beginner Men's (220 & up) Super Heavyweight Division

Champion: Igor Cosic, Stars/Pancrase USA, Broomfield, CO (win by submission)
Vice-Champion: Todd Ediger, Rock. Mt. Martial Arts, Evans, CO

Jose Chavez Memorial Trophy

Recipient: Amal Easton (Boulder Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu)
Recipient: Tori Adams (USA National Team)

Pancrase Judges Committee Special Award

Recipient: Tori Adams (USA National Team)

 

ot1.jpg (79708 bytes) ot2.jpg (78078 bytes) ot3.jpg (71392 bytes)

ot8.jpg (81557 bytes) ot10.jpg (68396 bytes) ot12.jpg (79210 bytes)

ot9.jpg (56897 bytes) ot11.jpg (63678 bytes) ot13.jpg (63656 bytes)

ot6.jpg (72944 bytes) ot5.jpg (68705 bytes) ot4.jpg (72997 bytes)

 

Officials
Referee: 5x King of Pancrase Nathan Marquardt
Referee: Billy Hendricks Pancrase USA
Judge: UCC World Champion Duane 'Bang' Ludwig
Judge: World Super Challenge Champion Larry Parker
Judge: Mike Hetrick
Matchmaker: Sandra Cosic
Fight Photographer: Peter Lockley
Commissioner: Will Hendricks