PANCRASE USA 2005

 

 


2009             2008              2007              2006              2005              2004              2003              2002              2001-1999


 

 

PANCRASE USA - Official Results

 

 

2005 North American Submission Wrestling Championships

March 12, 2005

Broomfield, Colorado, USA

2100 spectators, 299 combined competitors

 

 

angie_choke.JPG (167007 bytes) nick_kline_armbar.JPG (137379 bytes) pan05tourney1.jpg (121170 bytes) pan05tourney_2.jpg (134868 bytes) pan05tourney 3.jpg (51486 bytes) tan05tourney_4.jpg 

 

Men's Beginner Divisions

Men's Advanced Divisions

Div. 1, Featherweight (Under 140lbs)

div 1.jpg (49982 bytes)

1st:  Leonard Snow (Grapplers Edge)

2nd: Joey Jesser

3rd:  Dan Lauato

4th:  Michael Hresko

Div. 10, Featherweight (Under 140lbs)

div_10.jpg (163034 bytes)

1st:  Jess Zobeck (Grapplers Edge)

2nd: Arturo Fernandez (High Altitude Martial Arts)

3rd:  Gary Duff (Grapplers Edge)

4th:  David Vidal

Div. 2, Lightweight (140-150lbs)

div2.jpg (133205 bytes)

1st:  Paul Fatta (High Altitude Martial Arts)

2nd: Chris Cisneros (High Altitude Martial Arts)

3rd:  Tyler Toner ( Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Boulder)

4th:  Robert Sanchez

Div. 11, Lightweight (140-150lbs)

pancrase2005tourney_047.jpg (314027 bytes)

1st: James Dinette (Grapplers Edge) 

2nd: Finnie McMahon ( Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Boulder)

3rd:  Hocine Bourouba (High Altitude Martial Arts)

4th:  Rusilios Theufunopunlos (Brazilian Jui-Jitsu Boulder )

Div. 3, Welterweight (150-165lbs)

div3.jpg (50211 bytes)

1st:  Eric Chenoweth (High Altitude Martial Arts)

2nd: Jerome Wortham (Grapplers Edge)

3rd:  Jason Straub (Grapplers Edge)

4th:  Vince Montoya (Tri-Town Brazilian Jui-Jitsu)

Div. 12, Welterweight (150-165lbs)

pancrase2005tourney_053.jpg (288806 bytes)

1st:  Keith Wilson (The Tool Shed)

2nd: Greg Lawson ( Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Boulder)

3rd:  Jim Wonhoff (Grapplers Edge)

4th:  Wade Vagle (Grapplers Edge)

Div. 4, Middleweight (165-180lbs)

div_4.jpg (169109 bytes)

1st:  Robert Celani (High Altitude Martial Arts)

2nd: Chad Malley (High Altitude Martial Arts)

3rd:  Joe Lustig (Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Boulder)

4th   Adam Millage

Div. 13, Middleweight (165-180lbs)

pancrase2005tourney_056.jpg (258656 bytes)

1st:  Eric Koble (Grapplers Edge)

2nd: Amal Easton (Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Boulder)

3rd:  Chad Klingensmith (Gumm MMA)

4th:  Steve Martinez

Div. 5, Light Heavyweight (180-200lbs)D

div5.jpg (140735 bytes)iv

1st:  Julio Fitzgibbons (High Altitude Martial Arts)

2nd: Nathan Martinez (High Altitude Martial Arts)

3rd:  Chaun Sims

4th:  Jamie King (Grapplers Edge)

Div. 14, Light Heavyweight (180-200lbs)Di

Pancrase2005Tourney_057.jpg (265305 bytes)

1st:  Nick Kline ( Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Boulder)

2nd: Steve Stobaugh (Grapplers Edge)

3rd:  Chris Kline ( Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Boulder)

4th:  Steve Gilman (Grapplers Edge)

Div. 6, Heavyweight (200-220lbs)

div_6.jpg (173723 bytes)

1st: Rocco Aliberti (Grapplers Edge)

2nd: Brandon Muniz (Grapplers Edge)

3rd:  Paul Bolte (High Altitude Martial Arts)

4th:  Carlos Argueta (Two-Four-One)

Div. 15, Heavyweight (200-220lbs)

pancrase2005tourney_064.jpg (244566 bytes)

1st:  Brandon Ruiz (Grapplers Edge)

2nd: Joshua Kemper (Mile High Gracie Jiu-Jitsu)

3rd:  Todd Lutrell (Grapplers Edge)

4th:  Anthony Martinez (Grapplers Edge)

Div. 7, Super Heavyweight (Over 220lbs)

div_7.jpg (159767 bytes)

1st:  Niles Walterson (Grapplers Edge)

2nd: Derrick Krening (Castle Rock Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu)

3rd:  Matt Bugg

4th:  Melvin Oliveros

Div. 16, Super Heavyweight (Over 220lbs)

1st:  Craig Pumphrey (Grapplers Edge)

2nd: Scot Zufelt (Grapplers Edge)

Women's Advanced Divisions

Div. 17, Lightweight (Under 120lbs)

div_17.2.jpg (154299 bytes)

1st:  Sandra Gajski (High Altitude Martial Arts)

2nd: Jenny Tokuka (Grapplers Edge)

 

Div. 18, Middleweight (Above 120lbs)

pancrase2005tourney_065.jpg (255745 bytes)

1st:  Angela Poe (Grapplers Edge)

2nd: Gia Strada (Grapplers Edge)

3rd:  Angela Baca (High Altitude Martial Arts) 

4th:  Minda Arguello (Grapplers Edge)

Absolute Divisions (Best of the Best)

Div. 19, Women's Absolute Champion

div19.jpg (141143 bytes)

Champion:         Angela Poe (Grapplers Edge)

Vice Champion: Gia Strada (Grapplers Edge)

3rd:                  Jenny Tokuka (Grapplers Edge)

Div. 20, Men's Absolute Champion

absolutechamp1.jpg (164793 bytes)

Champion:         Nick Kline (Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Boulder)

Vice Champion:  Brandon Ruiz (Grapplers Edge)

3rd:                    Craig Pumphery (Grapplers Edge)

4th:                    Cody Donavan

Special Awards

Jose Chavez Memorial Award:  

jose_chavez_award.jpg (113271 bytes)

Eric Koble (left)

Team Champions:

 

1st: Grapplers Edge (156 points)

2nd: High Altitude Martial Arts (53 points)

3rd: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu  Boulder (48 points)

 

TOURNAMENT OFFICIALS

 

Director:

Sven Bean

 

Master of Ceremonies:

Joey "Shades" Varner

pancrase2005tourney_027.jpg (204262 bytes)

 

Event Coordinator:  

Sergeant First Class Rodney D. Shivers (US Army)

pan05tourney_5.jpg (154916 bytes)

 

Referees:  

Ken Romero, Christian Carvalho, Bob Wiater, Tim Mills, George Andersch, Elliot Marshal &

Billy Hendricks

 

Judges/Scoring:

Janel Larson, Keith Smeltzer, Ben Spatz, Richard Hess

 

Commissioners:  

Will Hendricks

Phyllis Lee

Ricardo Murgel

 

US ARMY:

7355 w. 88th avenue unit f, Westminster, CO 80021, 303-456-5024

army1.jpg (176629 bytes)