PANCRASE USA 2006

 

 


2009             2008              2007              2006              2005              2004              2003              2002              2001-1999


 

 

2006 PANCRASE

North American Submission Wrestling Championships

mens_absolute06.jpg (74733 bytes)   womens_absolute06.jpg (91246 bytes)

March 11, 2006

Broomfield H. S.

Broomfield, Colorado, USA

304 combined competitors from the following states and countries:

 California, Colorado, Kansas, Nebraska, New York, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Texas, Utah, Wyoming

United States, Canada, Japan, Brazil, Russia, Mexico

1859 Spectators

 

 

pan061.jpg (85968 bytes) pano06josh.jpg (94101 bytes) andy_wang.jpg (118968 bytes) pan06web1.jpg (99074 bytes)  

 

pan06web4.jpg (45689 bytes) pan06web6.jpg (144467 bytes) pan06web7.jpg (110729 bytes) pan06web8.jpg (135472 bytes) pan06web3.jpg (89977 bytes) pan06web2.jpg (116162 bytes)

 

 

Division 1: Men's Beginner, Featherweight, under 140 lbs.

Division 2: Men's Beginner, Lightweight, 140 - 150 lbs. 

div1.jpg (134627 bytes) 9

1st Place: Jesse Kim (Grappler's Edge)

2nd Place: Sergio Castillo (Easton Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu)

3rd Place: Reggie Reyes (Grappler's Edge)

4th Place: Matthew Martinez (Grappler's Edge) 

 

div2.jpg (47204 bytes) 9

1st Place: Trevor Schuch (Team Carvalho)

2nd Place: Josh Metetuk (Pancrase/Stars)

3rd Place: Tommy Thompson

4th Place: Manuel Garlando 

 

Division 3: Men's Beginner, Welterweight, 150 - 165lbs.

Division 4. Men's Beginner, Middleweight, 165 - 180 lbs.

Div.3.jpg (134378 bytes) 18

1st Place: Frank Andrade (Tool Shed)

2nd Place: Damon Sena (Easton/Tri-Town Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu)

3rd Place: Merced Perz-Hall (Pancrase/Stars)

4th Place: Mario Cruz (Art of War)

 

pan1.jpg (156389 bytes) 20

1st Place: Seth Bregman (Colorado Brazilain Jiu-Jitsu) SB

2nd Place: Chase Hackett (Gumm Jiu-Jitsu)

3rd Place: Neil Armstrong (Team Carvalho)

4th Place: Jon Helwick (Gumm Jiu-Jitsu)

Division 5: Men's Beginner, Light Heavyweight,180 - 200 lbs.

Division 6: Men's Beginner, Heavyweight, 200 - 220 lbs. 

an2.jpg (135210 bytes) 13

1st Place: Paul Bolte (HAMA))

2nd Place: Rod Rodriquez (Tool Shed)

3rd Place: Lance Tasco (Castle Rock Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu)

4th Place: Brandon Guthrie (Gracie Jiu-Jitsu)

 

pan7.jpg (170930 bytes) 5

1st Place: Donald Busha

2nd Place:  Matt Kuenava (Grapplers Edge)

3rd Place: Thomas Dotty

4th Place: Greg Terry (HAMA)

 

Division 9: Men's Intermediate, Lightweight, 140 - 150 lbs. 

Division 10: Men's Intermediate, Welterweight, 150 - 165lbs. 

div.9.jpg (143175 bytes) 8

1st Place: Paul Fatta (HAMA)

2nd Place: Joaguin Baca (Gumm Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu)

3rd Place: Chris Cisneros

4th Place: Cerone Herrera

 

div.10.jpg (139129 bytes) 6

1st Place: Nate Gerrard

2nd Place: Eric Galvan (HAMA)

3rd Place: Johnny Mondragon (Bering Jiu-Jitsu)

4th Place: Will Smithham (Mile High Gracie Jiu-Jitsu)

Division 11: Men's Intermediate, Middleweight, 165 - 180 lbs.

Division 13: Men's Intermediate, Heavyweight, 200 - 220 lbs

div11.jpg (146037 bytes) 9

1st Place: Joseph Manzello (Tool Shed)

2nd Place Robert Celani (HAMA)

3rd Place: Michael Bruyer

4th Place: Jerrod Hardy (Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Boulder)

 

Div.13.jpg (172821 bytes) 5

1st Place: John Diller

2nd Place: Lee Holloway (HAMA))

3rd Place: Emmett Carr (Mile High Gracie Jiu-Jitsu)

4th Place: Brandon Muniz  (Grappler's Edge)

 

Division 17: Men's Advanced Featherweight, under 140 lbs.

Division 18: Men's Advanced Lightweight, 140 - 150 lbs.

div17a.jpg (198247 bytes) 6

1st Place: Jess Zobeck (Grappler's Edge)

2nd Place: Nobuo Yagai (C.B.J.J., Machado, G.E.)

3rd Place: Arturo Fernandez (HAMA)

4th Place: Dan Lovato

Div.18.jpg (157812 bytes) 3

1st Place: Thiago Detanico (Grappler's Edge)

2nd Place: Sean Logsdon (Grappler's Edge)

3rd Place: Finnie McMahon (Easton Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu)

 

Division 19: Men's Advanced Welterweight, 150 - 165 lbs.

Division 20: Men's Advanced Middleweight, 165 - 180 lbs.

div19a.jpg (125321 bytes) 7

1st Place: Matt Lackey (Grappler's Edge)

2nd Place Steve Magadaleno (R1 Wrestling Club)

3rd Place: Richard Zeigler (HAMA)

4th Place: Morgan Patnode (Gracie Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu)

 

div20a.jpg (137794 bytes) 7

1st Place: Andy Wang

2nd Place Eric Koble (Grappler's Edge)

3rd Place: Eric Heinz (Grappler's Edge)

4th Place: Jonathon O'Brien (Easton Jiu-Jitsu)

 

Division 21: Men's Advanced Light Heavyweight, 180 - 200 lbs.

Division 22: Men's Advanced Heavyweight, 200 - 220 lbs.

div21.jpg (133744 bytes) 7

1st Place: Igor Cosic (HAMA)

2nd Place: Steve Gilman (Grappler's Edge)

3rd Place: Joe Serna (Grappler's Edge)

4th Place: Chad Adams (High Altitude)

div22.jpg (126694 bytes) 4

1st Place: Rocky Hoffschnieber (Tri-Town Jiu-Jitsu)

2nd Place: Rocco Aliberti (Grappler's Edge)

3rd Place: John Herrera

4th Place: Cody Dovocan (HAMA)

 

Division 23: Men's Advanced Super Heavyweight, over 220 lbs.

Division 25: Women's Advanced Middleweight, over 120 lbs.

pan8.jpg (45228 bytes) 6

1st Place: Niles Watterson (Grappler's Edge)

2nd Place: Reggie Williams (High Altitude)

3rd Place: Todd Luttrell (Grappler's Edge)

4th Place: Peter Tuai (Grappler's Edge)

div25.jpg (135941 bytes) 7

1st Place: Angela Poe (Grappler's Edge)

2nd Place: Kindra Celani (HAMA)

3rd Place: Julia O' Riordan ( Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Boulder, Karate West)

4th Place: Alicia Gumm (Gumm Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu)

 

Division 26: Women's Absolute Division 27: Men's Absolute

div26.jpg (46864 bytes) 4

1st Place: Angela Poe (Grappler's Edge)

2nd Place: Kindra Celani (HAMA)

3rd Place: Melanie Collins 

4th Place: Julia O' Riordan ( Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Boulder, Karate West)

 

div27.jpg (134112 bytes) 17

1st Place: Matt Lackey (Grappler's Edge) 

2nd Place: Rocky Hoffschnieber (Tri-Town Jiu-Jitsu)

3rd Place: Cody Donovan (HAMA)

4th Place: Robert Celani (HAMA)

 

Jose Chavez Memorial Award:   Team Champions: 

Igor Cosic (HAMA)

Angela Poe (Grappler's Edge)

 

 

team_award.jpg (107228 bytes) 

1: Grappler's Edge, 117 points
2:  HAMA 69 points
3:  Easton's/Boulder/Tri-town Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, 33 points
4:  Tool Shed, 13 points
5:  Gumm B.J.J./MMA, 9 points
6:  Colorado Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, 8 points
7:  Mile High Gracie, 8 points
8:  Team Carvalho, 7 points
9:  R1 Wrestling, 6 points
10:Stars, 5 points

Advanced/Absolute: 1st = 10, 2nd = 6, 3rd = 4, 4th = 2 

Beginners/Intermediate: 1st = 5, 2nd = 3, 3rd = 2, 4th = 1 


Competition Teams: Event Officials

A.M.A.

Art of War

Bering Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Boulder Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Castle Rock Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Colorado Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Delgado's Vale Tudo

Easton Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Gumm's Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Grappler's Edge

High Altitude

House of Pain

Karate West

Loveland Martial Arts

Mile High Gracie Jiu-Jitsu

Pancrase USA/Stars MMA

R 1 Wrestling

Tool Shed

Tri-Town Jiu-Jitsu

3D Martial Arts

Tournament Director: Janel Larson

janel1.jpg (47115 bytes) 

 

Referees:

Christian Carvahlo

Ken Romero

Tim Mills

Jim Wonhoff

Billy Hendricks 

 

Scoring:

J. Chapman

Casey Vanzanty

 

Event Photographer:

Kristin Cole

 

Production Coordinator:

James Terry

 

Commissioners:

Will Hendricks

Phyllis Lee

Ricardo Murgel

****Divisions 7, 8, 12, 14,15,16, & 24 were combined with other divisions