PANCRASE USA 2007

 

 

 


2009             2008              2007              2006              2005              2004              2003              2002              2001-1999


 

 

 

 PANCRASE 2007

Americas Submission Wrestling Championships - Results 

 

March 10, 2007

Broomfield H. S., Broomfield, Colorado, USA

380 combined competitors, 4993 spectators in attendance

 

 

Division 1: Men's Beginner, Featherweight, under 140 lbs.

Division 2: Men's Beginner, Lightweight, 140 - 150 lbs. 

ot_2007_div_1.jpg (137804 bytes)18

1st Place:  Cardell Webster (H.A.M.A.)

2nd Place: Dominic Blanco (Grappler's Edge)

3rd Place:  Victor Almaral (H.A.M.A.)

4th Place:  Tony Miller (Gumm Mixed Martial Arts)

 

ot_2007_div_2.jpg (120619 bytes)17

1st Place:  Sean Dohorty (Fusebox

2nd Place: David Clark (Fuseboxe)

3rd Place:  Patrick Sierra (Grappler's Edge)

4th Place:  Zak Chavez  

 

Division 3: Men's Beginner, Welterweight, 150 - 165 lbs.

Division 4. Men's Beginner, Middleweight, 165 - 180 lbs.

ot_2007_div_3.jpg (42956 bytes)21

1st Place:  Robert Donald (Easton BJJ)

2nd Place: Edwin Bonayon (Glow Worms)

3rd Place:  Dale Weaver (Tool Shed)

4th Place:  Chris Duiker (Pancrase/Stars)

 

ot_2007_div_4.jpg (115871 bytes)23

*1st Place: Sam Ferrell (Fuseboxe) & Hanme Clark (Pancrase/Stars)

2nd Place: Garrett Collier (Easton BJJ)

3rd Place:  Nicholas Hopper (Easton BJJ)

4th Place:  

*Draw (see below)

Division 5: Men's Beginner, Light Heavyweight, 180 - 200 lbs.

Division 6: Men's Beginner, Heavyweight, 200 - 220 lbs. 

ot_2007_div_5.jpg (125610 bytes)20

1st Place:  Trey Harrington (H.A.M.A.)

2nd Place: Ben Deanda (H.A.M.A.)

3rd Place:  Michael Sanchez (H.A.M.A.)

4th Place:  Mike Jacobs (Fuseboxe)

 

ot_2007_div_6.jpg (104986 bytes)9

1st Place:  Benito Morales (Grappler's Edge)

2nd Place: Jay Blass 

3rd Place:  Andy Ellquist (Pancrase/Stars)

4th Place:  Ramon Gomez (LA Boxing)

 

Division 7: Men's Beginner, Super Heavyweight, over 220 lbs.

Division 8: Men's Intermediate, Featherweight, under 140 lbs.

ot_2007_div_7.jpg (109222 bytes)11

1st Place:  Travis Whalen (I.M.A.)

2nd Place: Travis McCarthy (Grappler's Edge)

3rd Place:  Ricky Phalay (Grappler's Edge)

4th Place:  Robbie Turner (Grappler's Edge)

 

ot_2007_8.jpg (98102 bytes) 

1st Place:  Michael Hresko (Easton BJJ)

2nd Place: Leonard Snow (Grappler's Edge)

3rd Place:  Dustin Brown (Easton BJJ)

4th Place:  Alexander Liu (H.A.M.A.)

 

Division 9: Men's Intermediate, Lightweight, 140 - 150 lbs. 

Division 10: Men's Intermediate, Welterweight, 150 - 165 lbs.

ot_2007_div_9.jpg (116661 bytes)9

1st Place:  Felipe Chavez (Jackson's Martial Arts)

2nd Place: Kevin Lucero (AWS)

3rd Place:  Howard Stratte (Fuseboxe)

4th Place:  Omar Gonzalez (Grapplers Edge)

 

 ot_2007_div_10.jpg (101308 bytes)13

1st Place:  Luke Holdroff (Glow Worms)

2nd Place: Garrett Shrader (Z's)

3rd Place:  Will Robinson (Grappler's Edge)

4th Place:  Donald Cerrone

 

Division 11: Men's Intermediate, Middleweight, 165 - 180 lbs.

Division 12: Men's Intermediate, Light Heavyweight, 180 - 200 lbs.

 ot_2007_div_11.jpg (117913 bytes)8

1st Place:  Robert Martinez (Art of War)

2nd Place  Jerome Martinez (Jackson's Martial Arts)

3rd Place:  Samuel Rauch (Montana MMA)

4th Place:  Chase Hackett (Gumm MMA)

 

ot_2007_div_12.jpg (122703 bytes)9

1st Place:  Joshua Vialpando (Grappler's Edge)

2nd Place: Arom Starr-Pavl (Easton BJJ)

3rd Place:  Joe Trujillo (Grapplers Edge)

4th Place:  Mark Spoone (Delgado's Martial arts)

 

Division 13: Men's Intermediate, Heavyweight, 200 - 220 lbs

Division 14: Men's Intermediate, Super Heavyweight, over 220 lbs.

Combined with Division 22

 

 Combined with Division 23

 

Division 15: Women's Beginner, Lightweight, under 120 lbs.

Division 16: Women's Beginner, Middleweight, above 120 lbs.

Combined with Division 24

 

 No Competitors

Division 17: Men's Advanced Featherweight, under 140 lbs.

Division 18: Men's Advanced Lightweight, 140 - 150 lbs.

ot_2007_div_17.jpg (102381 bytes)3

1st Place:  Jeff Sato (Grappler's Edge)

2nd Place: Luke Holwald (Grappler's Edge)

3rd Place: Reggie Reyes (Grappler's Edge)

 

ot_2007_div_18.jpg (100585 bytes)7

1st Place:  Mario Correa (Easton BJJ)

2nd Place: Freddie Aguilar (Grappler's Edge)

3rd Place:  Brian Wood (Next Level)

4th Place:  Eric Buck (Jackson's Martial Art's)

 

Division 19: Men's Advanced Welterweight, 150 - 165 lbs.

Division 20: Men's Advanced Middleweight, 165 - 180 lbs.

ot_2007_div_19.jpg (114207 bytes)9

1st Place:  Chris Raeburn (Grappler's Edge)

2nd Place: Seth Bregman (CBJJ)

3rd Place:  Mike Barreras (Grappler's Edge)

4th Place:  Andrew Price (Grappler's Edge)

 

ot_2007_div_20.jpg (107788 bytes)6

1st Place:  Keith Wilson (Tool Shed)

2nd Place: Max Smith (Grappler's Edge)

3rd Place:  Robert Celani (H.A.M.A.)

4th Place:  Angelo Duarte (Grappler's Edge)

 

Division 21: Men's Advanced Light Heavyweight, 180 - 200 lbs.

Division 22: Men's Advanced Heavyweight, 200 - 220 lbs.

ot_2007_21.jpg (105448 bytes)9

1st Place:  Nick Kline (Easton BJJ)

2nd Place: Chaun Sims (Easton BJJ)

3rd Place:  Igor Cosic (H.A.M.A.)

4th Place:  George Andersch (Easton BJJ)

 

ot_2007_div_23.jpg (109720 bytes)6

1st Place:  Malcom Havens (Grappler's Edge)

2nd Place: Rocco Aliberti (Grappler's Edge)

3rd Place: Joshua Kemper (Mile High Gracie Jiu-Jitsu)

4th Place: Tom Pettus (Z's Gym/Boulder BJJ)

 

Division 23: Men's Advanced Super Heavyweight, over 220 lbs.

 Division 24: Women's Advanced Lightweight, under 120 lbs.

1st Place:  Brandon Ruiz (Grappler's Edge)

2nd Place: Niles Watterson (Grappler's Edge)

3rd Place:  Nolan Lutrell (Grappler's Edge)

4th Place: Lucas Chaves (Grappler's Edge)

4

ot_2007_div_24.jpg (87945 bytes)4

1st Place:  Bahar Shahidi (Grappler's Edge)

2nd Place: Rita Schecht (H.A.M.A.)

3rd Place:  Courtney Scheer (H.A.M.A.)

4th Place:  Dawn Hendry (Ken Caryl BBA)

 

Division 25: Women's Advanced Middleweight, over 120 lbs.

Division 26: Women's Absolute

ot_2007_div_25.jpg (71207 bytes)5

1st Place:  Tori Adams (Tool Shed)

2nd Place: Heidi Moore (Grappler's Edge)

3rd Place:  Kindra Celani (H.A.M.A.)

4th Place:  Angie Poe (Grappler's)

 

ot_2007_div_26.jpg (119501 bytes)4

1st Place:  Tori Adams (Tool Shed)

2nd Place: Shelley Neally (Pancrase/Stars)

3rd Place:  Heidi Moore (Grappler's Edge)

 

Division 27: Men's Absolute Division 28: Teen Boy's Absolute

ot_2007_div_27.jpg (94823 bytes)17

1st Place:  Nick Kline (Easton BJJ)

2nd Place: Sam Ranch 

3rd Place:  Chad Klingensmith

4th Place:  George Andersch (Easton BJJ)

 

ot_2007_div_28.jpg (130189 bytes)3

1st Place:  Brock Christensen (Tool Shed)

2nd Place: Chance Weber (Zingano BJJ)

3rd Place:  Jim Soiland (Gumm BJJ)

 

Jose Chavez Memorial Award:

Team Champions: 

chavez_award2007.jpg (62847 bytes)

Awarded to martial artists who exhibit extraordinary warrior spirit and/or sportsmanship during competition.

 

Recipient: Chris Duiker (Pancrase USA/Stars Training Center)

 

Fifteen year-old Chris Duiker missed competing in the teen division through no fault of his own.  He decided to compete in the men's welterweight division and placed among the top four medalists.

Congratulations Chris!!!

 

pan2007teamaward.jpg (58841 bytes) 

01. Grappler's Edge = 137 points
02.
Easton's BJJ = 58 points
03. Tool Shed = 42 points
04. H.A.M.A. = 36 points
05. Fuseboxe = 16 points
06. Pancrase USA/Stars = 12 points 
07. Jackson's Martial Arts = 10 points
08. Glow Worms = 08 points
09. Colorado BJJ = 06points 
09. Gumm MMA = 06 points
10. Art of War = 05 points
10. Institute of Martial Arts = 05
10. Z's Gym = 05 points 
11. Next Level Martial Arts = 04

11. Mile High Gracie Jiu-Jitsu = 04
12. AWS = 03
13. Ken Caryl BBA = 02
13. Montana MMA = 02
13. L.A. Boxing = 01
14. Delgado's = 01

Advanced/Absolute: 1st = 10, 2nd = 6, 3rd = 4, 4th = 2 

Beginners/Intermediate: 1st = 5, 2nd = 3, 3rd = 2, 4th = 1 

 

Competition Teams:

Event Officials

Advantage Martial Arts

ATA -  FMA

Art of War

AWS

Brookover Aiki Jiu Jitsu

Colorado BJJ

Core Martial Arts

Delgado's Martial Arts

Easton BJJ

Five Rings Fight Club

Fuseboxe

Grappler's Edge

Gumm MMA

H.A.M.A.

Institute of Martial Arts

Jackson's Martial Arts

Ken Caryl BBA

Kinney Jones Militia

LA Boxing

Loveland Martial Arts

Machado BJJ CO Spgs

Montana MMA

Mile High Gracie Jiu-Jitsu

Next Level Martial Arts

Pancrase USA/Stars 

Seattle Jiu Jitsu

The Kai

Three Amigo's

TKO's Fight Club

Tool Shed

Tri-Town BJJ

Two for One Martial Arts

USAF Academy

Zingano BJJ

Z's Gym

8th Street Gym

Tournament Director:

tourney_dir._larsen.jpg (56696 bytes)

Janel Larsen

 

Master of Ceremonies:

Mr. Al Pallone

 

Production Coordinator:

Sven Bean

 

Referees:

Ken Romero (Pancrase USA)

Tim Mills (World Karate, CO State Boxing Commission)

Mike Alriz (Pancrase USA)

Mauricio Zingano (Zingano Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu)

Thiago Detanico (Grappler's Edge)

 

Records: 

Eric Mortensen

 

Event Photographer:

Kristy Rowe

 

Commissioners:

Phyllis Lee

Ricardo Murgel

W. Hendricks

 

* A protest was filed concerning the outcome of the final match for first place in Division #4.  In that match, both finalists fought to a draw and where given an additional one-minute overtime to determine the winner.  That bout also ended in a draw and the main referee determined a winner based on his personal judgment.  

 

The complainant feels the referee erred in rendering a judgment.  That there should have been additional overtime matches, or the match should have been a draw.

 

08-01-2007     

The Commissioner finds that official match rules pertaining to this situation are clear, "in case of a tie, there will be a one (1) minute overtime".   The rules make no mention of additional overtime matches or referee judgments in determining the final match winner.  The match should have ended in a draw if no points are scored by either fighter.

 

The Commissioner herby orders that the official results of the final match in Division #4, Men's Beginner, Middleweight, 165 - 180 lbs., Sam Ferrell vs. Hanme Clark, be amended and recorded as ending in a draw.  Both fighters are herby awarded first place.  

 

Additionally, 3rd, 4th, and 5th place medalists move up one place to the next higher placing.