PANCRASE USA 2008

 

 

 


2009             2008              2007              2006              2005              2004              2003              2002              2001-1999


 

 

 PANCRASE 2008

World Submission Wrestling Championships

*Official Results *

 

March 15, 2008

Broomfield, Colorado, USA

410 combined competitors, 2950 spectators

 

 

Division 1: Men's Beginner, Featherweight, under 140 lbs.

Division 2: Men's Beginner, Lightweight, 140 - 150 lbs. 

pantourney2008_div_1.jpg (100145 bytes) 19

World Champion: Louis Hesse (HAMA)

2nd Place: C. F. (HAMA)

3rd Place:  Logan Nuss (Grappler's Edge)

4th Place:  Kyle Lemaire 

pantourney_2008_div_2.jpg (116750 bytes) 20

World Champion: Zac Chavez (Submit You)

2nd Place: Jeremiah Drumright Zingano BJJ)

3rd Place:  Daniel Friedlander (Jackson's MA)

4th Place:  Tony Stone (Grappler's Edge)

 

Division 3: Men's Beginner, Welterweight, 150 - 165 lbs.

Division 4. Men's Beginner, Middleweight, 165 - 180 lbs.

pantourney2008_div_3.jpg (108602 bytes) 28

World Champion: Jeremiah Record (T's KO Fight Club)

2nd Place: Kyle Cardona (Easton BJJ)

3rd Place: David Binder (Easton BJJ)

4th Place: Jeron Aragon

pantourney2008_div_4.jpg (110968 bytes) 24

World Champion: Devon Rourke (Easton BJJ)

2nd Place: David Tamarchenko (Tri-Town BJJ/Easton BJJ)

3rd Place: Brennan Schafer (Grappler's Edge)

4th Place: Kevin Schmitt

 

Division 5: Men's Beginner, Light Heavyweight, 180 - 200 lbs.

Division 6: Men's Beginner, Heavyweight, 200 - 220 lbs. 

pantourney2008_div_5.jpg (98641 bytes) 24

World Champion: Juan Rivera (T's KO Fight Club)

2nd Place: Troy Hopkin (Sylivo Behring BJJ)

3rd Place:  Nicholas Garcia (Submit You)

4th Place:  Chris Holland (Gumm BJJ)

pantourney2008_div_6.jpg (101589 bytes) 11

World Champion: Aaron Rodgers

2nd Place: James Funny (CO Fight Factory)

3rd Place:  Cory Christiansen

4th Place:  Tracy Pugh (Infinite MMA)

 

Division 7: Men's Beginner, Super Heavyweight, over 220 lbs.

Division 8: Women's Beginner, Lightweight, under 120 lbs.

pantourney2008_div_7.jpg (96802 bytes) 6

World Champion: Mark Phelan (T's KO Fight Club)

2nd Place: Travis McCarthy (Grappler's Edge)

3rd Place:  Keith Shinsato 

4th Place:  Larry Sawyer (HAMA)

 

Combined with Division 17 

Division 9: Women's Beginner, Middleweight, above 120 lbs.

Division 10: Men's Intermediate, Featherweight, under 140 lbs.

Combined with Division 18

pantourney2008_div_10.jpg (102589 bytes) 7

World Champion: Emmanuel Chapman (Team Xtreme)

2nd Place: Carlos Huerta (T's KO)

3rd Place:  Duston Brown (Easton BJJ)

4th Place:  Brandon Dill

 

Division 11: Men's Intermediate, Lightweight, 140 - 150 lbs. 

Division 12: Men's Intermediate, Welterweight, 150 - 165 lbs.

pantourney2008_div_11.jpg (104501 bytes) 7

World Champion: David Clark (Fusboxe)

2nd Place: Robert Tymoczko (Easton BJJ)

3rd Place:  Dale Weaver (CO Fight Factory)

4th Place:  Mike Esparza (HAMA)

pantourney2008_div_12.jpg (112703 bytes) 12

World Champion: Noah Thomas (Infinite MMA/UFC Ultimate Fighter) SB

2nd Place: Merced Prez-Hall (Pancrase USA)

3rd Place:  Vellore Caballero (CO Fight Factory)

4th Place:  Taj Ashaheed (Grappler's Edge)

 

Division 13: Men's Intermediate, Middleweight, 165 - 180 lbs.

Division 14: Men's Intermediate, Light Heavywt., 180 - 200 lbs.

pantourney08webpic13.rev.jpg (66071 bytes) 15

World Champion: Eric Fagyas (CO Fight Factory)

2nd Place: Nicholas Hopper (Easton BJJ)

3rd Place: Ben De Anda (HAMA) 

 

 

pantourney2008_div_14.jpg (108833 bytes) 11

World Champion: Donnie Liles (CO Fight Factory)

2nd Place: Joel Rexroth (Z's Gym/Behring BJJ)

3rd Place:  Ian Berg (Fusboxe)

4th Place:  Josh Cole (Evolution Fight Club)

 

Division 15: Men's Intermediate, Heavyweight, 200 - 220 lbs

Division 16: Men's Intermediate, Super Heavywt., over 220 lbs.

Combined with Division 24

 

 Combined with Division 25

Division 17: Women's Advanced Lightweight, under 120 lbs.

Division 18: Women's Advanced Middleweight, over 120 lbs.

pantourney2008_div_17.jpg (89843 bytes) 2

World Champion: Bahar Shahidi (Grappler's Edge)

2nd Place: Elizabeth Tron (Easton BJJ)

pantourney2008_div_18.jpg (119081 bytes) 4

World Champion: Tori Adams (CO Fight Factory)

2nd Place: Tania Vikki (Grappler's Edge)

3rd Place:  Iseza Gonzales (Core MA)

4th Place:  Rita Scheht (HAMA)

 

Division 19: Men's Advanced Featherweight, under 140 lbs.

Division 20: Men's Advanced Lightweight, 140 - 150 lbs.

pantourney2008_div_19.jpg (104921 bytes) 4

World Champion: Sergio Castillo (Easton BJJ)

2nd Place: Leo Snow (Grappler's Edge)

3rd Place:  Eric Griego (Jackson's MA)

4th Place:  Blaze Schubert (Rocky Mt. MMA)

pantourney2008_div_20.jpg (98207 bytes) 6

World Champion: Ricky Lundell (Grappler's Edge)

2nd Place: Brian Wood (Next Level Sports)

3rd Place:  Arsenio Baca (Jackson's MA)

4th Place:  Eric Bork (Jackson's MA)

 

Division 21: Men's Advanced Welterweight, 150 - 165 lbs.

Division 22: Men's Advanced Middleweight, 165 - 180 lbs.

pantourney2008_div_21.jpg (108480 bytes) 5

World Champion: Keith Wilson (CO Fight Factory)

2nd Place: Chris Raeburn (Grappler's Edge)

3rd Place:  Travis Linsacum (HHF)

4th Place:  Andre DeVillier (Gloworms

pantourney2008_div_22.jpg (116093 bytes) 6

World Champion: Max Smith (Grappler's Edge)

2nd Place: Mike Tousignant (Easton BJJ)

3rd Place:  Cody Fredrickson (HHF)

4th Place:  Teo Alvidrez (Grappler's Edge)

 

Division 23: Men's Advanced Light Heavyweight, 180 - 200 lbs.

 Division 24: Men's Advanced Heavyweight, 200 - 220 lbs.

pantourney2008_div_23.jpg (97447 bytes) 6

World Champion: Chilo Gonzales (Tool Shed)

2nd Place: Shane Gross (Grappler's Edge)

3rd Place:  Rocco Aliberti (Grappler's Edge)

4th Place:  Brian Zehler (Z's Gym/Behring BJJ)

pantourney2008_24.jpg (103863 bytes) 5

World Champion: Malcom Havens (Grappler's Edge)

2nd Place: Joseph Montalvo (CO Combat Zone)

3rd Place:  Joseph Sigler (Pancrase USA)

4th Place:  Luke Hopkin (Sylivo Behring BJJ)

 

Division 25: Men's Advanced Super Heavyweight, over 220 lbs.

 

pantourney2008_div_25.jpg (105248 bytes) 5

World Champion: Luis Orozo

2nd Place: Niles Watterson (Grappler's Edge)

3rd Place:  Brandon Ruiz (Grappler's Edge)

4th Place:  Robbie Turner (Grappler's Edge)

 

 

 

Division 26:  Women's Absolute World Champion Division 27: Men's Absolute World Champion

 pantourney2008_div_26.jpg (110304 bytes)

Queen of Combat Grappling: Tori Adams (CO Fight Factory)

pantourney2008_div_27.jpg (124625 bytes) 15

King of Combat Grappling: Brandon Ruiz (Grappler's Edge)

2nd Place: Shane Cross (Grappler's Edge)

3rd Place:  Malcom Havens (Grappler's Edge)

4th Place:  Chaun Sims (Easton BJJ)

 

*Jose Chavez Memorial Award:

Ozaki Cup Award - Team World Champions: 

chavez_award2007.jpg (62847 bytes)

Recipient: Brandon Ruiz (Grappler's Edge)

 

*Awarded to martial artists who exhibit extraordinary warrior spirit and sportsmanship during competition.

 

ozaki_team_award.jpg (36751 bytes) pantourney2008ozakicupchamps.jpg (281077 bytes) 

 

1st Place: Grappler's Edge

2nd Place: Easton Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

3rd Place:  Colorado Fight Factory

 

Team Point Totals:

01. Grappler's Edge - 121
02. CO Fight Factory - 47
03. Easton's BJJ - 44
04. T's KO - 8
05. High Altitude MA - 14
06. Jackson's MMA - 12
07. Z's/Behring BJJ - 10
07. Tool Shed - 10
09. HHF - 08
10. Pancrase - 07
10. Submit you Jiu Jitsu - 07
10. Fusboxe - 07
13. Next Level - 06
13. CO Combat Zone - 06
15. Team Xtreme - 05
15. Infinite MMA - 05
17. Core MMA - 04
18. Zingano's - 03
19. Rocky Mountain MMA - 02
19. Gloworms - 02
21. Infinite - 01
21. Gumm MMA - 01
21. Evolution - 01

 

 

ozaki_cup_2008_web_pic.jpg (69198 bytes)

Commissioner Will Hendricks presents Grappler's Edge Coach Sheldon Marr with his sixth Pancrase Team Championship award.

 

Competition Teams:

Event Sponsors

3D Martial Arts 

A-Art of War

Advantage "Elite" Fight Tean 

Advantage Martial Arts

AMA

Colorado Combat Zone

Colorado Fight Factory

Colorado Springs Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Core Martial Arts

Easton BJJ

Evolution Fight Club

F - Rampage

Fusboxe

Gracie BJJ

Gloworms

Gumm MMA/BJJ

H.A.M.A.

H.H.F.

Infinite Mixed Martial Arts

Jackson's Martial Arts

Next Level Sports

Pacific Warrior Island Arts

Progressive Martial Arts

Rocky Mountain MMA

Silvio Behring Jiu-Jitsu

Submit-You Jiu-Jitsu

Team Extreme

Tool Shed

Tri-Town BJJ/Easton BJJ

T's KO Fight Club

Z's Gym/Behring Jiu-Jitsu

Zingano Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu 

 

Ring of Fire Championship Fighting

 

pantourney2008_rmbjjf.jpg (149620 bytes)  

 

 

 

 

 

 RMBJJF

 

 

Zingano Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Academy

 

 

Colorado Fight Factory

Event Officials

pantourney2008_mc_pallone__dir_janel.jpg (156087 bytes) pantourney2008_brother_from_another.jpg (107852 bytes) 

Tournament Director:

Janel Larsen

 

Master of Ceremonies:

Mr. Al Pallone

 

Production Coordinator:

Sven Bean

 

Event Coordinators:

Gina Clark

Sonya Taylor

Mark Vantine (CO Boxing Commission)

 

Referees:

Tim Mills (World Karate, CO State Boxing Commission)

Ken Romero (Pancrase USA)

Hanme Clark (Pancrase USA)

Hans Thompson (Zingano Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu)

Mike Alriz (Pancrase USA)

Thiago Detanico (Grappler's Edge)

 

Commissioners:

Phyllis Lee

Will Hendricks